Privacy Policy


Company Name: Daisy Chain Childcare Recruitment Limited


Company Contact details:
Data Protection Team
Daisy Chain Childcare Recruitment Limited
29 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent  BR3 4PR
dataprotection@daisychainrecruitment.co.uk


Document: Privacy Notice


Topic: Data protection


Date: 15th May 2018


Version: 1


The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

 

1. Collection and use of personal data

Candidate data
In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status and social security number (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions. The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services.The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (i.e. to help you find a job).We will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want.To provide work finding services to individuals we need to process personal data to check the identity of our candidates, their right to work, their qualifications, references. It is in the legitimate interest of all parties involved the recruiter, the candidate and the client – that the recruitment business can process personal data.

Client data
If you are a customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you recruitments services such as finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation.The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation. The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.We will share your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates.Supplier dataWe need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.The Company will not process your data with any third party.

People whose data we receive from Candidates and Staff, such as referees and emergency contacts
In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Candidates or Staff members.We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. We may also use referees’ personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. We use the personal details of a Candidate’s or Staff member’s emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Candidate or member of Staff.The Company will not process your data with any third party.A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Candidates’ social security number and, religious affiliation, are required by statute or other laws. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly.Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

 

2. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

 

3. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of two years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

 

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;• The right to rectification of your personal data;• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and• The right to withdraw consent at any time.Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us (see section 7).

5. Automated decision-making

Although at present all our recruitment activities involve human-decision making during the process, we may in the future use fully automated technologies such as expert systems or machine learning to complete a Candidate selection process from end-to-end, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements.Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to carry out some or all of these activities. If you do not provide consent to profiling, your application will continue to be reviewed manually for opportunities you apply for, but your profile will not be automatically considered for alternative roles. This is likely to decrease the likelihood of us successfully finding you a new job. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

6. Source of the personal data

Candidate data
There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:1. Directly from you (including applications made on our website); and2. From third parties.

Client data
There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:1 Directly from you; and2 From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

Supplier data
We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

People whose data we receive from Candidates and Staff, such as referees and emergency contacts
We collect your contact details only where a Candidate or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

 

7. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact the Company’s data protection team:

Data Protection Team
Daisy Chain Childcare Recruitment Limited
29 Beckenham Road
Beckenham Kent BR3 4PR
dataprotection@daisychainrecruitment.co.uk

Once received, we will address without delay and we will normally respond within 30 days. You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.